BOROUGH OF COLLEGEVILLE

COUNCIL MEETING MINUTES

January 6, 2014 Reorganization Meeting

                                       

CALL TO ORDER:  The meeting was called to order at 7:00 PM

OATH OF OFFICE:  Kathy McFadden administered the Oath of Office to Rowan Keenan, Cathy Kernen, Arnold Mann, Rod Rees, and Kelly Taylor.

NOMINATIONS FOR COUNCIL PRESIDENT:  Mayor Stagliano called for nominations for President of Borough Council.  Mr. Braun nominated Terrie Stagliano; Ms. Tulio seconded the nomination.  No other nominations were offered.

Mr. Keenan moved to close nominations for Council President, seconded by Ms. TulioMOTION carries 7-0.

NOMINATIONS FOR COUNCIL VICE-PRESIDENT:  Mrs. Stagliano opened nominations for Vice-President of Borough Council.  Ms. Tulio nominated Hugh Braun, seconded by Mr. Rees.  No other nominations were offered.  MOTION carries 7-0.

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS:  Mrs. Stagliano stated that Committee Assignments will be chosen at a later date.  However, to keep continuity of the Ad Hoc Police Negotiation Committee, she would like Borough Council to vote on Paul MacDonald, Terrie Stagliano and Louise Tulio as committee members. 

MOTION by Mr. Rees to appoint Paul MacDonald, Terrie Stagliano and Louise Tulio to continue as the Ad Hoc Police Negotiation Committee; seconded by Mr. Braun.  Motion carries 7-0.

APPOINTED POSITIONS

A.    Manager/Zoning Officer/Secretary:  Geoffrey D. Thompson

MOTION by Ms. Tulio to appoint Geoffrey D. Thompson as Manager/Zoning Officer/Secretary; seconded by Mr. Braun.  Motion carries 7-0.

B.   Treasurer:  Linda Augustine

MOTION by Mr. Mann to appoint Linda Augustine as Treasurer; seconded by Mr. Rees.  Motion carries 7-0.

C.    Solicitor:  Wisler, Pearlstine, Talone, Craig, Garrity & Potash, LLP

MOTION by Ms. Tulio to appoint Wisler, Pearlstine, Talone, Craig, Garrity & Potash, LLP as Borough Solicitor; seconded by Mr. Braun.  Motion carries 7-0.

 

D.   Engineer:  Gilmore & Associates, Inc.

MOTION BY Mr. Braun to appoint Gilmore & Associates, Inc. as Borough Engineer; seconded by Mr. Mann.  Motion carries 7-0.

 

E.    Auditors:  Reynolds, Pittner & Associates

MOTION by Mr. Mann to appoint Reynolds, Pittner & Associates as Auditors; seconded by Ms. Tulio.  Motion carries 7-0.

 

F.    Building Official:  Keystone Municipal Services

MOTION by Mr. Braun to appoint Keystone Municipal Services as Building Official; seconded by Mr. Rees.  Motion carries 7-0.

 

G.   Fire Marshal:  Timothy Kennedy

        MOTION by Ms. Tulio to appoint Timothy Kennedy as Fire Marshal; seconded by Mr. Rees.

        Motion carries 7-0.

 

H.   Deputy Fire MarshalJeffrey Korenkiewicz

MOTION by Mr. Keenan to appoint Jeffrey Korenkiewicz as Deputy Fire Marshal; seconded by Mr. Rees.  Motion carries 7-0.

 

I.     Deputy Fire MarshalMark Highley

MOTION by Mr. Rees to appoint Mark Highley as Deputy Fire Marshal; seconded by Mr. Mann.  Motion carries 7-0.

 

APPOINTED BOARDS & COMMISSIONS

 

A.   CTMA (5-year term)James Traupman

MOTION by Ms. Tulio to appoint James Traupman to the CTMA; seconded by Mr. Rees.  Motion carries 7-0.

 

B.   LPVRSA (5-year term)Teresa Stagliano

MOTION by Ms. Tulio to appoint Teresa Stagliano to LPVRSA; seconded by Mr. Mann.   Motion carries 7-0.

       

C.    Planning Commission (4-year term)Randy Bennett, Paul MacDonald, Brian Dubas, Jeff Jacobs

MOTION by Mr. Mann to appoint Randy Bennett, Paul MacDonald, Brian Dubas, and Jeff Jacobs to the Planning Commission; seconded by Ms. Tulio.  Motion carries 7-0.

 

D.   Vacancy Board (1-year term)Paul MacDonald

MOTION by Mr. Braun to appoint Paul MacDonald to the Vacancy Board; seconded by Mr. Rees.  Motion carries 7-0.

 

E.    Zoning Hearing Board (3-year term)Bruce Craver

MOTION by Mr. Mann to appoint Bruce Craver to the Zoning Hearing Board; seconded by Mr. Rees.  Motion carries 7-0.

 

Respectfully submitted,

____________________________________

Geoffrey D. Thompson, Manager/Secretary